The Capital of Culture is founded on people

What would a capital of culture be without people?
Get to know the people, partners and cultural operators working on the project.
Program Groups

(NOTE: Group details will be updated)

 

Music: leader: Minnakaisa Kuivalainen

Members: Juha Ahonen, Suvi Leinonen, Susanna Ihanus, Jouni Auramo, Anne-Mari Kivimäki, Marita Ratia, Tapio Korjus, Rowan Rafferty, Mikko Koivuluoma, Tapio Ylinen, Kielo Kärkkäinen, Annamaija Saarela, Samppa Rinne, Elina Aho-Kuusama, Tuomas Salokangas, Elina Orjatsalo, Anni Ranta

 

Visual Arts: leader: Taina Myllyharju

Members: Veikko Halmetoja, Anssi Kasitonni, Virpi Nikkari, Juha Merta, Tapani Pennanen, Maaria Salo, Jarno Vesala

 

Theatre, circus and performing arts: leaders: Elisa Pauliina Piispanen and Taina Kopra

Jäsenet: Anniina Kumpuniemi, Antti Mikkola, Marjo Hämäläinen, Tanja-Lotta Räikkä, Mikko Kanninen, Suvi Leinonen, Sirkku Peltola, Kyllikki Ala-Lehtimäki-Jääskeläinen, Marko Taiminen, Piia Kulin, Heikki Salo, Pilvi Kuitu, Hanna Kahrola

 

Cinema, photography and animation: leaders: Jukka-Pekka Laakso and Terhi Asumaniemi

Members: Hannu Vanhanen, Kristiina Alatalo, Niina Virtanen, JamaJama, Sohvi Sirkesalo

 

Architecture and design: leaders: Kasmir Jolma and Olli-Paavo Koponen

Members: Anna Hakula, Anna Levonmaa, Arto Vehviläinen, Hanna Montonen, Juha Joki, Kaisa Iivonen, Laura Saarivuori-Eskola, Leena Lusa, Merja Häikiö, Päivi Viherkoski, Taina Laaksonen, Tuula Lehtinen

 

Literature and comics: leader: Maria Laakso

Members: Anna Elina Isoaro, Minna Hyytiäinen, Kaisa Laaksonen, Tuija Valli, Päivi Mäki-Kerttula, Anna Szalay, Joel Oikari, Timo Kokkila, Minttu Tervaharju, Silja Tontti, Heli Vuohelainen, Silvana Berki, Emily Hallfast, Heikki Kovalainen, J.S.Meresmaa, Jyrki Vainonen, Riikka Palander, Johanna Sinisalo, Ville Pirinen, Kyösti Koskela, Tuija Välipakka

 

Urban events and community art: leader: Maria Mattila

Members: Jani Itäluoma, Reetta Eerola, Ville Färsaaret

 

Clubs: leader: Janne Laurila

Members: Annamaija Saarela, Jaani Haapasalo, Samppa Rinne, Marko Nikula, Rowan Rafferty

 

Festivals: leaders: Jukka Heinämäki and Marianne Haapoja

Members: Hanna Kilpinen, Laura Laaksonen, Päivi Mäki-Kerttula, Armi Hantula, Simo Ollila, Ari ”Selkä” Pulkkinen, Hanna Rosendahl, Veronica Stycz, Maiju Viitanen, Tiina Kuusisto, Kirsi Mustalahti, Rami Lehtinen, Tiina Nyrhinen, Riku-Seppo Uotila, Marko Stenstrom, Minnakaisa Kuivalainen

 

Children’s culture: leaders: Marianne Lehtinen and Jenni Taipalus

Members: Niina Niiniluoto, Suvi Tossavainen, Piritta Brusi, Olli-Pekka Toikkonen, Marja-Leena Seilo, Anne Keskitalo, Merja Koskiniemi, Katja Kähkönen, Kaisa Laaksonen, Riitta Ollila, Joonas Keskinen, Pilvi Kuitu, Niina Salmenkangas

 

Digital platforms, AR/VR and game industry: leader: Ilkka Rahkonen

Members: Maiju Viiki, Seppo Haataja, Anssi Komulainen, Ilmari Huttu-Hiltunen, Joni Lappalainen, Jukka Saarinen, Jari Yltävä, Niklas Hirvelä, Jussi Maaniitty, T-J Majanlahti

 

Games and game culture: leaders: Joni Lappalainen and Niklas Nylund

Members: Janne Kaakinen, Jari Yltävä, Juho Karvinen, Javiera Marchant Aedo

 

Museums: leaders: Tuija-Liisa Soininen and Outi Penninkangas

Members: Kimmo Antila, Pälvi Myllylä, Pirkko Pilvinen, Ulla Rohunen, Teemu Ahola, Anu Salmela, Kalle Kallio, Marja Hänninen-Tolvi, Päivi Viherkoski and Heidi Rytky

 

Multicultural Tampere Region: leaders: Menard Mponda and Maria Ratia

Members: Ene Härkönen, Petra Käppi, Zahra Pishehgar, Housarana Alfashtaki, Tomoya Wakayama

 

Skateboarding: leader: Teemu Grönlund

 

Start-up: leader: Alexandra Santos

Cultural ambassadors

For culture to exist, we need somebody to make it happen: the people behind the events, experiences and phenomena. Cultural ambassadors are the pioneers of their own cultural sectors who bring the inspiring experiences to all of us.